Part I – A Right to Property
[…] [4] Frederic C. Howe, The City: The Hope of Democracy, page 303 (1905).
[5] New State Ice Co. v. Liebmann, 285 U.S. 262, 311 (1932) (Brandeis, J., dissenting).
[6] Just as the United States Supreme Court has final authority to decide what the United States Constitution means, the Ohio Supreme Court has final authority to decide what the Ohio Constitution means.
[7] Available at http://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/rod/docs/pdf/0/2010/2010-Ohio-6318.pdf.
[8] Available at http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/gp9.68v1.
[9] With a few limited exceptions for certain zoning ordinances. See R.C. 9.68(D).
[10] The fact that R.C. 9.68(A) referenced the constitutional rights was irrelevant. The Ohio Supreme Court would have reached the same conclusion even if the state statute had just said “the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state.”
[11] See National League of Cities, “City Rights in an Era of Preemption: A State-by-State Analysis” (Feb. 22, 2017), available at http://www.nlc.org/preemption.